1  select a year  2  select a category 

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2015

 

 

 

 

Gold Medals

Silver Medals

Bronze Medals




Wine Show
  Powered by
Datacom
BRAGATO WINE AWARDS - 2012
Silver Medal Winners
A2 - Chardonnay
Babich Irongate Chardonnay 2011 - Tony Purdie
Crosse Vineyard Marlborough Chardonnay 2011 - Linda Crosse
Crossroads Winemakers Collection Chardonnay 2011 - Peter Yealands
Dunnolly Parish Family Estate Chardonnay 2011 - Peter A Parish
Saint Clair Omaka Reserve Chardonnay 2011 - Neal & Judy Ibbotson
Saint Clair Pioneer Block 10 Twin Hills Chardonnay 2011 - Neal & Judy Ibbotson
Waipara Hills Waipara Chardonnay 2011 - Stephen Dempster
A3 - Chardonnay
Askerne Reserve Chardonnay 2010 - Kathryn and John Loughlin
Auntsfield Single Vineyard Chardonnay 2010 - Ben Cowley
Summerhouse Chardonnay 2010 - Heather & Meric Davies
Villa Maria Reserve Barrique Fermented Gisborne Chardonnay 2010 - Tony Green
Villa Maria Single Vineyard Keltern Chardonnay 2009 - Mark Dixon
Villa Maria Single Vineyard Taylors Pass Chardonnay 2009 - Garrie Armstrong
Villa Maria Single Vineyard Taylors Pass Chardonnay 2010 - Garrie Armstrong
B1 - Sauvignon Blanc
Omaka Springs Estates Sauvignon Blanc 2012 - Geoff Jensen
Yealands Estate Sauvignon Blanc 2012 - Peter Yealands
B2 - Sauvignon Blanc
Clark Estate Sauvignon Blanc 2011 - Simon Clark
Fairhall Downs Single Vineyard Sauvignon Blanc 2011 - Ken Small and Stuart Smith
The Kings Favour Sauvignon Blanc 2011 - Anton Rasmussen
Tohu Mugwi Reserve Sauvignon Blanc 2011 - Mondo Kopua
Vidal Reserve Series Hawkes Bay Organic Sauvignon Blanc 2011 - Jonathan Hamlet
Wither Hills Rarangi Sauvignon Blanc 2011 - Geoff Matthews
B3 - Sauvignon Blanc
Vidal Reserve Series Organic Sauvignon Blanc 2010 - Jonathan Hamlet
Yealands Estate Reserve Sauvignon Blanc 2009 - Peter Yealands
C1 - Riesling
Seifried Nelson Riesling 2012 - Hermann Seifried
C2 - Riesling
Babich Family Estates Cowslip Valley Riesling 2011 - John Sowman
Domain Road Vineyard The Water Race Dry Riesling 2011 - Graeme Crosbie
Domain Road Vineyrad Duffers Creek Riesling 2011 - Graeme Crosbie
Greystone Riesling 2011 - Bruce Thomas/Nick Gill
Terrace Edge 'Classic' Riesling 2011 - Jill Chapman
Terrace Edge 'Liquid Geography' Riesling 2011 - Jill Chapman
The Crossings Riesling 2011 - Peter Yealands
C3 - Riesling
Pasquale Riesling 2010 - Antonio Pasquale
D1 - Pinot Gris
Allan Scott Pinot Gris 2012 - Allan Scott
D2 - Pinot Gris
Brightwater Vineyards Lord Rutherford Pinot Gris 2011 - Gary Neale
Fifth Bridge Pinot Gris 2011 - James Dicey
Junction Pastime Pinot Gris 2011 - Leith Ashworth
Kina Cliffs Pinot Gris 2011 - Alistair & Julie Ashcroft
Ostler Lakeside Pinot Gris 2011 - Jim Jerram
Q Waitaki Valley Pinot Gris 2011 - Jules Stephan
Thornbury Waipara Pinot Gris 2011 - Royce McKean
Wild South Pinot Gris 2011 - Sacred Hill Vineyards Ltd
D3 - Pinot Gris
Sileni Estates Parkhill Pinot Gris 2010 - Seleni Estates
E2 - Gewurztraminer
Greystone Waipara Valley Gewurztraminer 2011 - Bruce Thomas/Nick Gill
Haythornthwaite Auslese Gewurztraminer Pamela 2011 - Mark Haythornthwaite
E3 - Gewurztraminer
Villa Maria Single Vineyard Ihumatao Gewurztraminer 2010 - Brett Donaldson
F1 - Other White Wines
Seifried Nelson 2012 - Hermann Seifried
F2 - Other White Wines
Villa Maria Private Bin Hawkes Bay Arneis 2011 - Nicoletta Borlea
Villa Maria Single Vineyard Ihumatao Verdelho 2011 - Brett Donaldson
F3 - Other White Wines
Waimea Nelson Edel 2010 -
G1 - Sparkling Wines
No 1 Family Estate Cuvée Virginie NV - Daniel le Brun
Tohu Rewa Blanc de Blanc 2009 - Bruce McLauchlan
H1 - Dessert Wines exceeding 50g/L sugar
Haythornthwaite Noble Gewurz Maureen 2011 - Mark Haythornwaite
Osawa Wines Noble Gewurztraminer 2011 -
Squawking Magpie SQM Sticky Beak 2011 -
Villa Maria Cellar Selection Marlborough Late Harvest Semillon 2011 - Rob Hammond
Waimea Nelson Noble Riesling 2005 -
I2 - Cabernet Sauvignon/predominantly Cabernet Sauvignon blends
Mills Reef Elspeth Gimblett Gravels Cabernet Sauvignon Cabernet Sauvignon 2010 -
Mills Reef Elspeth Trust Vineyard Cabernet Sauvignon 2010 -
I3 - Cabernet Sauvignon/predominantly Cabernet Sauvignon blends
Clearview Estate The Basket Press 2009 -
Villa Maria Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon Merlot 2009 -
J2 - Merlot/predominantly Merlot blends
Mills Reef Elspeth Gimblett Gravels Merlot 2010 -
Mudbrick Vineyard Merlot Cabernet Sauvignon 2010 -
Villa Maria Reserve Gimblett Gravels Merlot 2010 - Phil Holden
J3 - Merlot/predominantly Merlot blends
Coopers Creek SV Hawkes Bay Merlot Cabernet Sauvignon Malbec Cabernet Franc 'Gravels and Metals' 2009 -
The Cabbage Tree Vineyard Merlot 2009 - Winifred Bull
K1 - Pinot Noir
Akarua Rua Pinot Noir 2011 - Gillian Wilson
Allan Scott Pinot Noir 2011 - Allan Scott
Bald Hills Bannockburn Central Otago Single Vineyard Pinot Noir 2011 - Blair Hunt
Bannockburn Road Vineyard Pinot Noir 2011 -
Brightwater Vineyards Nelson Pinot Noir 2011 - Gary Neale
Buick's Pinot Noir 2011 - Geoff & Mary Buick
Charcoal Gully Pinot Noir 2011 - Brian Sanders
Gibbston Valley Central Otago Pinot Noir 2011 - Christopher Keys
Gibbston Valley China Terrace Central Otago Pinot Noir 2011 - Christopher Keys
Junction Body & Soul Pinot Noir 2011 - Leith Ashworth
Saint Clair Pioneer Block 22 Barn Block Pinot Noir 2011 - John Hedges & Robyn Martin
Sea Level Pinot Noir 2011 - Ben Clark
The Crossings Pinot Noir 2011 - Peter Yealands
Thornbury Central Otago Pinot Noir 2011 - Grant Rolston
Tohu Marlborough Pinot Noir 2011 - Mondo Kopua
K2 - Pinot Noir
8 Ranges Central Otago Pinot Noir 2010 - Trevor Deaker
Akarua Rua Pinot Noir 2010 - Gillian Wilson
Auntsfield Single Vineyard Pinot Noir 2010 - Ben Cowley
Ceres Composition Pinot Noir 2010 - James Dicey
Coopers Creek SV Central Otago Pinot Noir 'Razorback' 2010 - James Dicey
Hawkdun Rise Pinot Noir 2010 - John & Suzanne Grant
Hawkshead First Vines Pinot Noir 2010 - Denis Marshall
Maude, Mt Maude Vineyard, Pinot Noir 2010 - Terry Wilson
Mud House Casey's Road Pinot Noir 2010 - Stephen Demspter
Pasquale Waikati Pinot Noir 2010 - Antonio Pasquale
T.H.E Terrace Heights Estate Pinot Noir 2010 - Steve Hammond
Tohu Young Vine Nelson Pinot Noir 2010 -
Villa Maria Single Vineyard Southern Clays Pinot Noir 2010 - John and Shirley Rutherford
K3 - Pinot Noir
Hilok Pinot Noir 2009 - Jerry Day & Rory McLellan
Pisa Range Estate 'Black Poplar Block' Pinot Noir 2009 - Warwick Hawker
Villa Maria Single Vineyard Seddon Pinot Noir 2009 - Carl Jackson
Villa Maria Single Vineyard Southern Clays Pinot Noir 2009 - John and Shirley Rutherford
L2 - Other Red Wines
Kirkpatrick Estate Winery Reserve Malbec 2010 - Simon Kirkpatrick
L3 - Other Red Wines
Villa Maria Reserve Gimblett Gravels Grenache 2007 - Phil Holden
M1 - Rose
Elephant Hill Rose 2011 - Steve Skinner
Tohu Rose 2012 - Jonny Hiscox
Wooing Tree Blondie Rose 2012 - Geoff Bews
N1 - Syrah
Kahurangi Syrah 2011 - Greg Day
N2 - Syrah
Coopers Creek Reserve Hawkes Bay Syrah 2010 - Al Hutton
Coopers Creek SV Hawkes Bay Syrah 'Chalk Ridge' 2010 - Al Hutton
Stony Corner Syrah 2010 - Robert Newton
N3 - Syrah
Vidal Legacy Series Gimblett Gravels Syrah 2009 - Phil Holden
Vidal Reserve Series Gimblett Gravels Syrah 2009 - Phil Holden